Jorge A Vargas Jr
Starts
3776
1st
507
2nd
496
3rd
481
Win %
13%
Show %
39%
$2 ROI
$1.60
Betting News
Poor
Surfaces
| Starts | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Show % | $2 ROI | Betting News | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turf | 1022 | 102 | 127 | 117 | 10% | 34% | $1.34 | Bad |
| Dirt | 2753 | 405 | 369 | 364 | 15% | 41% | $1.69 | Avg |
| All Weather Track | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0% | $0.00 | - |
Conditions
| Starts | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Show % | $2 ROI | Betting News | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dirt - Fast | 2121 | 324 | 292 | 280 | 15% | 42% | $1.69 | Avg |
| Dirt - Sloppy | 259 | 31 | 32 | 37 | 12% | 39% | $1.38 | Poor |
| Turf - Firm | 846 | 88 | 101 | 90 | 10% | 33% | $1.45 | Bad |
| Dirt - Good | 316 | 39 | 34 | 43 | 12% | 37% | $1.33 | Bad |
| Dirt - Muddy | 171 | 18 | 25 | 21 | 11% | 37% | $1.62 | Poor |
| Turf - Yeilding | 33 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 6% | 39% | $0.45 | Bad |
| Turf - Soft | 8 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 12% | 75% | $3.12 | Great |
| Dirt - Wet Fast | 22 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 18% | 45% | $5.58 | Avg |
Posts
| Starts | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Show % | $2 ROI | Betting News | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-3 | 1483 | 220 | 207 | 197 | 15% | 42% | $1.49 | Avg |
| 4-6 | 1405 | 203 | 198 | 189 | 14% | 42% | $1.75 | Avg |
| 7-9 | 726 | 77 | 75 | 81 | 11% | 32% | $1.53 | Bad |
| 10-12 | 156 | 7 | 15 | 14 | 4% | 23% | $1.62 | Bad |
| 13+ | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 17% | $0.00 | Bad |
Distances
| Starts | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Show % | $2 ROI | Betting News | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Furlongs | 119 | 17 | 16 | 10 | 14% | 36% | $2.55 | Poor |
| 5.5-6 Furlongs | 1333 | 182 | 177 | 173 | 14% | 40% | $1.55 | Poor |
| 6.5-7 Furlongs | 576 | 68 | 71 | 67 | 12% | 36% | $1.39 | Poor |
| 1 Mile | 771 | 118 | 79 | 98 | 15% | 38% | $1.69 | Poor |
| 1 1/16 Mile | 936 | 121 | 146 | 127 | 13% | 42% | $1.58 | Avg |
| 1 1/8 Mile and Over | 41 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 2% | 34% | $1.91 | Bad |
Tracks
| Starts | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Show % | $2 ROI | Betting News | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parx Racing | 684 | 112 | 98 | 93 | 16% | 44% | $1.55 | Avg |
| Aqueduct | 956 | 101 | 103 | 112 | 11% | 33% | $1.70 | Bad |
| Monmouth Park | 728 | 95 | 94 | 111 | 13% | 41% | $1.83 | Poor |
| Belmont Park | 181 | 12 | 20 | 26 | 7% | 32% | $2.11 | Bad |
| Laurel Park | 736 | 136 | 112 | 89 | 18% | 46% | $1.57 | Good |
| Delaware Park | 142 | 15 | 27 | 20 | 11% | 44% | $0.83 | Avg |
| Saratoga | 48 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2% | 15% | $0.16 | Bad |
| Penn National | 26 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 15% | 46% | $1.02 | Great |
| Colonial Downs | 32 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 25% | 47% | $1.40 | Good |
| Pimlico | 78 | 12 | 15 | 6 | 15% | 42% | $1.83 | Avg |
| Gulfstream Park | 14 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 7% | 36% | $1.60 | Poor |
| Mountaineer Race Track And | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 25% | 50% | $2.95 | - |
| Indiana Downs | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% | 50% | $0.00 | - |
| Tampa Bay Downs | 40 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 8% | 25% | $0.72 | Bad |
| Charles Town | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0% | 50% | $0.00 | - |
| Keeneland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0% | $0.00 | - |
| Woodbine | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0% | $0.00 | - |
| Churchill Downs | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0% | $0.00 | Bad |
| Finger Lakes | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0% | 0% | $0.00 | - |
| Belmont At The Big A | 37 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5% | 16% | $0.99 | Bad |
| Meadowlands | 54 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 7% | 28% | $0.65 | Bad |
Race Types
| Starts | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Show % | $2 ROI | Betting News | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allowance | 518 | 75 | 74 | 51 | 14% | 39% | $1.53 | Poor |
| Claiming | 1733 | 248 | 237 | 245 | 14% | 42% | $1.62 | Avg |
| Maiden | 1088 | 135 | 131 | 134 | 12% | 37% | $1.50 | Poor |
| Stake | 437 | 49 | 54 | 51 | 11% | 35% | $1.84 | Poor |